Folio Mortgage & Finance Privacy & Website Policy

Who are we?
'We', 'us' and 'our' refer to Folio Mortgage & Finance P/L ACN 120 208 415, an authorised credit representative of Australian Credit Licence 392887 and our related businesses.

Our related companies include, but is not limited to the following Companies.

eChoice.com.au ABN 59 082 572 683
Folio Wholesale Pty Ltd ACN 094 017 571
Firstfolio Capital Pty Ltd ACN 109 945 137
Firstfolio Services Pty Ltd ACN 093 078 356
Folio Loan Services Australia Pty Ltd ACN 104 700 870
Folio Financial Services Pty Ltd ACN 078 713 345
Folio Mortgage & Finance Pty Ltd ACN 120 208 415
Folio Leasing Pty Ltd ACN 101 633 738
Folio Franchising Pty Ltd ACN 127 618 517

These companies are located at Level 9, 50 Bridge St Sydney, NSW, 2000
Tel.. 02 9240 8900

Our commitment to protect your privacy
We understand how important it is to protect your personal information.  This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it for or as allowed under the law.  It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

Personal Information
When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you. The personal information we hold about you may also include credit information.

Credit information is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history and any defaults. Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies.

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation and any other information we made need to identify you.

If you are applying for finance we may also collect the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings and expenses. If you apply for any insurance product through us we may also collect your health information. We will only collect health information from you with your consent.

Why we collect your personal information?
We collect personal information for the purposes of assessing your application for finance and managing that finance. We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you. From time to time we may offer you other products and services.

To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us. The types of organisations to which we are likely to disclose information about you include other mortgage intermediaries, lenders, valuers, lenders mortgage insurers, surveyors, accountants, credit reporting bodies, recoveries firms, debt collectors and lawyers. We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in your finance, or in our business.

How do we collect your personal information?
Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may also collect your personal information from credit reporting bodies and from finance brokers and other people such as accountants and lawyers.

Do we disclose your personal information?
We may disclose your personal information:

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

  1. the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or
  2. you have consented to us making the disclosure.

We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you. The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located in or outside Australia.

Credit information
We may collect the following kinds of credit information and exchange this information with credit reporting bodies and other entities:

We exchange this credit information for the purposes of assessing your application for finance and managing that finance.

This credit information may be held by us in electronic form on our secure servers and may also be held in paper form. We may use cloud storage to store the credit information we hold about you.

When we obtain credit information from a credit reporting body about you, we may also seek publicly available information and information about any serious credit infringement that you may have committed.

We may disclose your credit information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us in India. You may obtain more information about these entities by contacting us.

Notifiable matters
The law requires us to advise you of 'notifiable matters' in relation to how we may use your credit information. You may request to have these notifiable matters (and this privacy policy) provided to you in an alternative form.

We exchange your credit information with credit reporting bodies. We use the credit information that we exchange with the credit reporting body to assess your creditworthiness, assess your application for finance and managing your finance.

If you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to any finance that we have provided or arranged or you have committed a serious credit infringement then we may disclose this information to a credit reporting body.

You have the right to request access to the credit information that we hold about you and make a request for us to correct that credit information if needed. Please see the heading Access and correction to your personal and credit information, below.

Sometimes your credit information will be used by credit reporting bodies for the purposes of 'pre-screening' credit offers on the request of other credit providers. You can contact the credit reporting body at any time to request that your credit information is not used in this way.

You may contact the credit reporting body to advise them that you believe that you may have been a victim of fraud. For a period of 21 days after the credit reporting body receives your notification the credit reporting body must not use or disclose that credit information. You can contact any of the following credit reporting bodies for more information:

Direct marketing
From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about finance, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on 02 9240 8900 or by writing to us at PO Box 152, Royal Exchange, Sydney NSW 1225. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Updating your personal information
It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.

Access and correction to your personal and credit information
We will provide you with access to the personal and credit information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time. We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you.

Depending on the type of request that you make we may respond to your request immediately, otherwise we usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request. We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request.

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal or credit information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious.

An explanation will be provided to you, if we deny you access to the personal or credit information we hold about you.

If any of the personal or credit information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate we will correct the personal information at the time of the request, otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request. Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal or credit information within 30 days.

We may need to consult with other finance providers or credit reporting bodies or entities as part of our investigation.

If we refuse to correct personal or credit information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.

Using government identifiers
If we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than required by law. We will never use a government identifier in order to identify you.

Business without identifying you
In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information, for example, if you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.

Sensitive information
We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent. Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health

How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold?
We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Our Website Policy
This policy explains how your personal information will be treated as you access and interact with this website.

Our website privacy policy may change from time to time.

Collection and use of information
We may collect personal information from you directly or via your use of our services. We will only collect personal information which is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, our functions or activities.

Sensitive information
Sensitive information is any information about a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.

We will not ask you to disclose sensitive information, but if you elect to provide sensitive information it will also be captured and stored.

Information from third parties
Our website also contains links to the websites of third party providers of goods and services (Third Party websites). If you have accessed Third Party websites through our website and if those third parties collect information about you, we may also collect or have access to that information as part of our arrangements with those third parties.

Where you access a Third Party website from our website, cookie information, information about your preferences or other information you have provided about yourself may be shared between us and the third party.

Advertising and tracking
When you view our advertisements on a Third Party website, the advertising company uses 'cookies' and in some cases 'web beacons' to collect information such as:

When you access our website after viewing one of our advertisements on a Third Party website, the advertising company collects information on how you utilise our website (e.g. which pages you view) and whether you complete an online application.

Cookies
We use 'cookies' to provide you with better and more customised service and with a more effective website.

A 'cookie' is a small text file placed on your computer by our web page server. A cookie can later be retrieved by our webpage servers. Cookies are frequently used on websites and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your internet browser.

We use cookies for different purposes such as:

IP addresses
Your IP address is the identifier for your computer when you are using the internet.

It may be necessary for us to collect your IP address for your interaction with various parts of our website.

Online applications
When you send a completed online application to us, we retain the information contained in that application. We are able to then use that information to provide any financial services that you require.

You can also suspend and save online applications, so you can complete and send the applications at a later time. If you suspend or save your application, the information that you have entered will be retained in our systems so that you may recover the information when you resume your application. Online applications that have been suspended or saved may be viewed by us.

Security of information
The security of your information is very important to us.

We regularly review developments in security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure.

We take all reasonable steps to protect the information in our systems from misuse, interference, loss, and any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If we no longer require your information, and we are legally permitted to, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information.

We take reasonable steps to preserve the security of cookie and personal information in accordance with this policy. If your browser is suitably configured, it will advise you whether the information you are sending us will be secure (encrypted) or not secure (unencrypted).

Complaints
If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Code, you may contact our complaints officer on compliance@firstfolio.com.au.

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to our External Dispute Resolution Scheme, Credit & Investments Ombudsman ( CIO) which can be contacted on www.cio.org.au or 1300 138 422

Further information
You may request further information about the way we manage your personal or credit information by contacting us.

Change in our privacy policy
We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.

As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.

You may request this privacy policy in an alternative form.

This Privacy Policy came into existence on 12 March 2014.

SCHEDULE

Lenders
Perpetual Trustees Victoria Limited ACN 004 027. 258 Level 12, 123 Pitt Street, Sydney, NSW 2000.
Tel: 02 9229 9000 Web: www.perpetual.com.au. Its privacy policy is set out at http://www.perpetual.com.au/privacy-policy.aspx

Perpetual Trustee Company Ltd. Level 12, 123 Pitt St Sydney, NSW 2000 Tel' 02 9229 9000 Web www.perpetual.com.au. Its privacy policy is set out at www.perpetual.com.au/privacy-policy


AFSH Nominees Pty Ltd ACN 143 937 936. Australian Credit Licence No 391192. Level 10, 101 Collins St, Melbourne VIC 3000. Tel: 03 8616 1600. Web www.advantedge.com.au. Its privacy policy is set out at www.advantedge.com.au/privacy


Adelaide Bank, a division of Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Ltd ABN 11 068 049 178. Australian Credit Licence No 237879. 80 Grenfell St Adelaide SA, 5000 Tel' 1300 652 220 Web www.adelaidebank.com.au. Its privacy policy is set out at www.adelaidebank.com.au/Privacy-Policy.


First Mortgage Company Home Loans Pty ltd ABN 42 104 268 448 Australian Credit Licence No 290600. Level 42, The Gateway building, 1 Macquarie Place, Sydney. Tel' 13 12 20. Web www.firstmac.com.au. Its privacy policy is set out at www.firstmac.com.au/privacy-policy


ING Bank (Australia) Ltd ACN 000 893 292 Australian Credit Licence No 229823 140 Sussex St, Sydney 2000. Tel' 133 464. Web www.ingdirect.com.au. Its privacy policy is set out at www.ingdirect.com.au/privacy.htm


Permanent Custodians Ltd ABN 55 001 426 384 Australian Credit Licence No 235129. Level 2 35 Clarence St, Sydney NSW 2000. Tel' 02 9551 5000 Web www.bnymellon.com/australia. Its privacy policy is set out at www.bnymellon.com/australia/en/privacy.


Pepper Finance Corporation Ltd, ACN 094 317 647, Pepper Homeloans Pty Ltd ACN 083 110 079, Pepper Australia Pty Ltd ACN 094 317 665. Australian Credit Licence No 286655 Level 9, 146 Arthur, North Sydney NSW 2000 Tel' 02 8913 3030 Web www.pepper.com.au Its privacy policy is set out at www.pepper.com.au/privacy-policy


Resimac Ltd ABN 67 002 997 935. Australian Credit Licence No 247283 Level 9, 45 Clarence St Sydney NSW 2000. Tel 02 9248 0300. Web www.resimac.com.au Its privacy policy is set out at www.resimac.com.au/sections/legal/privacy


Loan Servicer
Advantedge Financial Services Pty Ltd ACN 130 012 930, Australian Credit Licence No 391202. Level 10, 101 Collins St, Melbourne VIC 3000 Tel:03 8616 1600 Web www.advantedge.com.au Its privacy policy is set out at www.advantedge.com.au/privacy


Firstfolio Capital Pty Ltd ACN 109 945 137 Australian Credit licence 3923893 Level 9, 50 Bridge St Sydney, NSW 2000
Tel 02 92408900 Web www.firstfoliocapital.com.au Its privacy policy is set out at www.firstfoliocapital.com.au